BAEDT Privacy Policy (updated July 2019)

What is the purpose of this document?

The British Association of Equine Dental Technicians (BAEDT), (we or us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about our members, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We are a data controller.  This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you, and for explaining this clearly to you.

Please read this privacy notice carefully to understand what we do with your personal information and what rights you have in relation to our activities.

What is personal data and our lawful basis for processing

Personal data, or personal information, means any information relating to an individual from which that person can be identified.  There are special categories of more sensitive personal information which require a higher level of protection but we do not process particularly sensitive personal information as part of our usual course of business.   

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.  Our principle lawful bases for processing are set out below.  However, some of our grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

We may only rely on our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) to process your personal information, if your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.  Where we rely on legitimate interests for our processing, we have set out the relevant interest below.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

What we need from you

When you register as a member of BAEDT or renew your membership, we will ask you for the following personal information:

  • Contact details – name, address, email address and phone number and your credit card details or bank account number for the purpose of processing your payment.   This information is necessary to provide you with our service.   If you do not provide this information we are unable to process your membership application or renewal.

As a member of BAEDT we will ask you to confirm the following information for various event and marketing activities, we process such information for the legitimate interest of managing and promoting the organisation:

  •     Participation details: your CPD, attendance at AGM’s & Congress;
  •     Additional personal information for event bookings (if relevant), including next of kin, relevant health conditions, dietary requirements etc.

If you do not provide us with the above information, this may affect our ability to offer you our membership services and benefits.

As a member you are entitled to a member listing on the BAEDT website: this includes publishing your name, phone number and website info (if applicable).  You may opt out of having your contact details published at any time.

Why we need your personal information

Membership Services

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership. We use our members’ personal information to:

  •    Provide you with core member services, including our eNews updates, marketing the Association and its members to the public (via our website and social media channels), member support services and end of year renewal communications.  You can opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time;
  •     Organise events and manage risk and safety if you book a place with us on continued professional development courses, AGMs, Congress, and any other training / social events.

Legitimate Interests

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  •     Send you our magazine and newsletters;
  •     Engage with you on subjects relevant to our representative role, including obtaining your views in surveys for research purposes, providing special offers and discounts, informing you of events and requesting your involvement in our campaign activity;
  • Promote performance and participation in continued professional development courses, AGMs, Congress, and any other training / social events;
  • Raise awareness of Equine Dentistry by capturing photos, videos and potentially live-streaming at events. We will use this for promotion, education and development purposes;
  • Celebrate achievement in our industry by potentially nominating members for awards;
  • Respond to your questions, comments, support needs, complaints or concerns;
  • Publish any photographs or other promotional information that members provide to us on our website or via social media channels for the purpose of promoting the BAEDT and its members activities.

Consent to Marketing

As an existing or recent member or student member of the BAEDT we may send you electronic marketing about similar products and services we offer unless you ask us not to.  You can update your marketing preferences at any time using the contact details at the foot of this notice. 

Third Party Information

We process personal information of end clients and users of our members' (including student members) services as follows:

·         To provide contact details to members from individuals who request services in their local area;

·         To follow up with enquiries and complaints.;

·         To check portfolio work submitted to us by student members.  If you are an end client who has been included in a student case study, we will share your name and contact details with the British Equine Veterinary Association (BEVA), on behalf of the student, to enable the BEVA to contact you about that student's work.  Our lawful basis for sharing this information is for the legitimate interest of the student member to obtain their qualifications.

Who we share your personal information with?

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations may include the Health & Safety Executive, DEFRA &/or RCVS, HMRC or other government or law enforcement agencies.

We may share personal information with professional and legal advisors for the purpose of obtaining advice.

If a complaint is made against a member, we may share that member's records and information relating to their end clients with independent veterinary surgeons/or another EDT member as part of the complaint review process.

We may share personal data with insurance companies following a complaint or in connection with a claim relating to treatment provided by a member.

We share your information with other third parties as follows:

  •     If we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets
  •  ·  Payment service providers;
  •     If we have a legal obligation to do so; and
  •     For the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We share your data with third-party service providers, such as our website host server, IT support and maintenance service, cloud storage provider and email exchange server and other businesses that provide certain services on our behalf.  All of our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.

In the event that we share personal information with external third parties, we only share such information that is strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

How we protect your personal information

Any personal information that you submit to us will be held on secure servers, based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your personal information is stored in our membership database which is held on a password protected personal computer.  Your data is accessed by one member of staff (BAEDT Admin).

If we are required to transfer your information outside the EEA, we have put in place the appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection.

If you are based outside the EEA we may transfer personal information to the correspondence address you provide to us.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such transfers are secure. By instructing us from outside the EEA you acknowledge and agree that such transfers are necessary for us to provide services to you.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach, and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services.  Unless you ask us not to, we will review and delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us.

We keep certain personal information for longer in order to confirm your identity, when you were a member and for how long.  We do this to comply with the Companies Act 2006, which requires us to keep a register of members, and in the event of a claim against British Association of Equine Dental Technicians.

Where a minimum retention period is required by law (such as retaining records for HMRC purposes) we comply with that minimum period plus up to 12 months to allow time for us to anonymise or delete information in accordance with our internal data management processes.

Your Rights:

You have the following rights in respect of your personal information:

  •     To be told what we are doing with your personal information. We do this by providing you with this privacy notice;
  •     To request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and the purposes for which we use it (known as a data subject access request);
  •     To correct or update the personal information we hold about you;
  •     To object to the processing of your personal information;
  •     To ask us to delete the information that we hold about you where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please be aware that if we delete your personal information or restrict our use of it, we will not be able to provide our services to you;
  •     To ask us to stop processing your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground and where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it;
  •     To ask us to restrict how we use your personal information for a period of time if you claim that it is inaccurate and we want to verify the position or in some limited other circumstances;
  • ·   To ask us to send your personal information to another organisation in a computer readable format;
  • ·   To complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are unhappy with our use of your personal data: you can do this at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.  Do contact us straight away if you consider that we are not handling your personal information properly so we can try and sort the problem out.

 

Your communication preferences

If you would like to change your privacy settings or you have any queries about the data we hold on you or our privacy notice, this is how you can get in touch:

  •  Contact us in writing at West Lodge, Low Common, Bunwell, Norfolk, NR6 1TG